Morgan Stanley · MS
Morgan Stanley's third quarter: costs kept pace with revenue and the Wealth interest-income guide was missed
Revenue rose 12% on a year ago, yet costs rose as fast, the return on tangible equity fell four points in a quarter, and a July guide on Wealth interest income was missed.
Published · Inve Research Desk
22.6%
return on tangible equity last quarter
Down from 26.6% the quarter before and 23.5% a year ago: still above 20%, but the direction is down while revenue grew 12% on the year.
How they did last quarter
Mixed: revenue grew on the year but fell on the quarter, costs kept pace with it, the Wealth interest-income guide was missed, and the 22-23% tax-rate guide is on track at 22.0% for nine months.
- Net revenues$20,338 million, +12% on a year ago and -5% on the quarter beforevs $18,224 million a year ago and $21,348 million the quarter beforeGrowth on the year, but a step back from the quarter before it.
- Wealth net interest income$2,228 million, down modestly from about $2.3 billion the quarter beforevs the 15 July 2026 guide: "For the third quarter, we expect a modest sequential increase in NII"Missed: the guide asked for a rise and the line fell, even though deposits grew.
- Costs as a share of revenue67.4% by our arithmeticvs 66.9% a year ago and 65.1% the quarter before, both by our arithmeticCosts kept pace with revenue, so the leverage the company describes did not show in the quarter alone.
- Effective tax rate23.3% in the quarter and 22.0% for nine monthsvs the 15 January 2026 guide: "We expect our 2026 tax rate to be between 22% and 23%."On track: the nine-month rate sits inside the guided range.
The record flows are two lumps and a base
Morgan Stanley's Wealth unit took in $232 billion of net new client assets in the September 2026 quarter. The company called it a record, and its release says just over half was tied to IPOs. Of its fee-based flows, the chief financial officer said "nearly half" came from one corporate-retirement mandate.
Take the mandate out, and by our arithmetic fee flows were about what they were a year ago. Stock-plan IPO money was also just over half of the total in July. Asked about the tail, the CFO said there was nothing material to call out on expectations and that flows will ebb and flow. The headline is the lump. The base underneath looks like last year's.
Costs kept pace with revenue
The CFO cited a year-to-date efficiency ratio (costs as a share of revenue) of 66% and said strong revenue had driven operating leverage. Over nine months that holds. Last quarter alone, costs were 67.4% of revenue by our arithmetic.
Revenue and costs each rose at nearly the same pace on a year ago. Pre-tax income rose 7%, or about 10% before the $148 million credit-loss provision (nil a year ago), by our arithmetic. Costs outside pay rose 20% while pay rose 7% as reported; the year-ago pay and revenue include deferred-compensation items that the company stopped adjusting for this year, so that figure flatters. Against the year-ago figures excluding those items, pay rose about 12% and revenue about 13%, by our arithmetic. In Wealth the pre-tax margin was 30.4%, against 30.3% a year ago. The CFO said the margin "will expand over time with scale", and that it is not managed quarter by quarter; across the five quarters through last quarter it stayed within about a point as reported, so it has not moved much since, but the claim is about the long run.
The balance sheet grew faster than the capital under it
Leverage exposure, the denominator of the leverage ratio, grew about 23% on the year by our arithmetic, while the Tier 1 capital in the ratio grew about 8.5%, which is why the ratio fell. The supplementary leverage ratio ended at 4.8%, lower than a year ago. The CEO named SLR as another way to measure usage, then said the firm likes the capital buffer: "there are other ways to measure usage SLR and the like, but we like the capital buffer".
A July guide on interest income was missed
In July the company guided Wealth interest income to a modest rise for the next quarter. It came in lower, which the CFO called down modestly, though deposits grew and the mix shifted.
Of the four interest-income guides given in the past year, each measured against the next quarter's result, the first three were followed by a rise or no fall (the January guide of 'roughly flat' was followed by a small rise), and the July guide of a modest increase is the one followed by a fall. That is one miss in four, not yet a pattern. The CFO described the deposit build as intentional. She said its funding benefit would come through next year, and separately that interest income should expand next year, largely on loan growth; for the fourth quarter she guided another modest rise.
What would have to be true, and what we do not know
The company's account of the quarter holds if IPO and retirement money stays as fee assets at steady retention, the deposit build lowers funding costs next year, and volumes hold after September, when the CEO said Asian volumes thinned. Equity underwriting fell 38% from the quarter before and 19% on a year ago by our arithmetic; the release gives lower IPOs and blocks as the reason for the yearly fall. Separately, in reply to a TD Cowen question, management said private-equity sponsors are not leading the deal cycle.
We do not know yet whether the Wealth margin goal or the return goal will be raised; in July the CEO said margin hurdles would be addressed at the end of the year.
The remarks leaned on the windows that flatter: flows over several years, efficiency over nine months, a run of quarters above 20%, which the CEO counted as five. Each is true; the quarter alone, which the release prints beside them, says less on costs and on interest income.
The record: notes, full financial tables
Notes
Impact 4/5 Demand Mixed
Morgan Stanley's record $232B Wealth inflow rests on IPO money and one retirement mandate
Morgan Stanley's Wealth unit reported $232.4 billion of net new assets and $80.5 billion of fee-based flows last quarter, with just over half of the first tied to IPOs and nearly half of the second to one corporate-retirement mandate. A year earlier the figures were $81.0 billion and $41.9 billion. Reading the CFO's nearly half as 45-49%, fee flows excluding the mandate were about $41-44 billion by our arithmetic, level with a year ago. On 15 July the company had said stock-plan IPO flows were just over half of its $148 billion quarter.
“Fee-based flows of $80 billion set a new organic record with nearly half coming from a corporate retirement mandate.”— Sharon Yeshaya, chief financial officer
Impact 4/5 Margin Negative
Morgan Stanley costs rose 12% with revenue; by our arithmetic they took 67.4% of it
The CFO said strong revenue drove operating leverage, citing a 66% efficiency ratio (costs as a share of revenue) for the first nine months of 2026. Last quarter alone, costs were 67.4% of net revenues by our arithmetic, against 66.9% a year earlier and 65.1% the quarter before. Costs outside pay rose 20% on the year; pay rose 7% as reported, though the year-ago quarter's pay and revenue carried deferred-compensation items the company no longer adjusts for. Pre-tax income rose 7% on revenue up 12%; a $148 million credit-loss provision, nil a year ago, took pre-tax growth from about 10% to 7% by our arithmetic.
“Strong revenues drove operating leverage, more than offsetting elevated execution-related costs compared to the prior year.”— Sharon Yeshaya, chief financial officer
Impact 3/5 Balance sheet Mixed
Morgan Stanley's leverage ratio fell to 4.8% from 5.5% as the CEO pointed to CET1
The supplementary leverage ratio was 4.8% at the end of last quarter, from 5.5% a year earlier, while standardized CET1, the core capital ratio, was 14.9%, from 15.1%. By our arithmetic leverage exposure grew about 23% while the Tier 1 capital in the ratio grew about 8.5%, from $91.0 billion to $98.7 billion. The CEO named SLR as another way to measure usage, then said the firm likes the capital buffer. The firm repurchased $1.5 billion of stock.
“there are other ways to measure usage SLR and the like, but we like the capital buffer”— Ted Pick, chief executive officer
Impact 3/5 Demand Mixed
Morgan Stanley says sponsors are not leading deals; equity underwriting was $525M
Equity underwriting revenue was $525 million last quarter, down 38% from $851 million the quarter before and 19% from $652 million a year earlier by our arithmetic; the release blames lower IPOs and blocks for the yearly fall. Advisory rose 30% on the year to $887 million. In reply to a TD Cowen question, management said private-equity sponsors are not leading the deal cycle and that strategic corporate clients are, even as it described pipelines as robust. On 15 July the CFO said the firm had not yet seen the full sponsor cycle, while another speaker on that call said sponsors found their marks better and wanted to trade.
Impact 3/5 Guidance Negative
Morgan Stanley Wealth interest income fell to $2,228M after a July guide for a rise
Wealth net interest income was $2,228 million last quarter, down modestly from about $2.3 billion, after the company guided on 15 July to a modest sequential increase. Of the four interest-income guides given since 15 October 2025, each measured against the next quarter's result, the first three were followed by a rise or no fall (the January guide of 'roughly flat' by a rise from $2.1 billion to $2.2 billion, rounded) and this one by a fall. Deposits grew to $465 billion from $436 billion. For the fourth quarter the company guided another modest increase, subject to rates and client behavior.
“Net interest income was $2.2 billion, down modestly as deposits grew and the mix shifted.”— Sharon Yeshaya, chief financial officer
Financials
Income statement, last 8 quarters
| Quarter end | PBT | Net profit |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7,348 | 5,581 |
| Mar 2026 | 7,011 | 5,567 |
| Dec 2025 | 5,760 | 4,397 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,028 | 4,610 |
| Jun 2025 | 4,622 | 3,539 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,544 | 4,315 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,906 | 3,714 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,221 | 3,188 |
Balance sheet
| As of | Equity | Debt | Cash | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 116,329 | 383,156 | 160,135 | 1,675,057 |
| Mar 2026 | 114,286 | 363,010 | 133,529 | 1,581,418 |
| Dec 2025 | 111,632 | 341,681 | 111,695 | 1,420,270 |
| Sep 2025 | 109,962 | 324,128 | 103,734 | 1,364,806 |
Cash flow
| Year end | Operating | Investing | Financing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | −17,889 | −46,779 | 67,758 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,362 | −29,460 | 46,756 |
| Dec 2023 | −33,536 | −3,084 | −2,726 |
| Dec 2022 | −6,397 | −11,632 | 22,714 |