Tata Technologies · TATATECH
Tata Technologies answers a question on its 18% margin exit with "North Star" as profit lags sales
Management once guided to exit FY27 with margin above 18%. Asked whether that still holds, it answered with the words North Star and gave no date on the call, while margin sat at 16.1% and profit grew far slower than revenue.
Published · Inve Research Desk
16.1%
operating EBITDA margin last quarter, before depreciation
Barely different from the quarter before, and by our arithmetic 1.9 percentage points short of the 18% the company set for the end of FY27.
How they did last quarter
Revenue is on course to clear what the company guided, but margin has barely moved toward its exit target and profit grew at a fraction of sales.
- Operating margin16.1%, which the chief executive called a 10 basis point gain on the quarter beforevs Exit-FY27 guidance of "an operating margin run rate that exceeds 18%" (4 May 2026), which we read as EBITDA marginLittle progress: 16.1% against 16.0% when the target was set in May, with about 1.9 points still to go by our arithmetic.
- Net income₹171 crore, against ₹166 crore a year ago (about 3% higher)vs Revenue up 28.4% in rupees on a year ago, by our arithmeticProfit kept only a small part of the sales growth.
- Revenue₹1,699 crore, 2.1% above the quarter before (5.9% a quarter earlier)vs FY27 guidance of "double-digit consolidated revenue growth"On course: by our arithmetic the second half needs about ₹1,347 crore a quarter against ₹1,699 crore just reported; growth slowed, partly on a licence accounting change.
- Net cashAbout ₹330 crore, down from ₹880 crore the quarter beforevs A dividend payout of nearly ₹475 crore in the quarterThe dividend explains most of the fall; about ₹75 crore left the business on other items, by our arithmetic.
A dated margin guide met an undated answer
In May the chief executive of Tata Technologies said the company expected to exit FY27 with an operating margin run rate above 18%. That was a figure with a date attached. We read it as the margin before depreciation, the measure the company itself calls operating EBITDA margin: on the latest call both executives gave last quarter's margin as "operating EBITDA" margin. On the latest call he was asked directly whether the company was still on track for it. He answered: "We have positioned 18% and 20% as the North Star for our company". A North Star is something you steer by. The same executive used the phrase in July 2025 for double-digit growth and in May 2026 for a billion-dollar revenue goal, so the phrase alone proves nothing. What we can report is that, asked whether the exit target was still on track, he did not say yes and gave no date on the call, and that he said the company was committed to continue to improve margins.
Operating EBITDA margin, which the company measures before depreciation, was 16.1% last quarter and about the same the quarter before as the July call reported it, a step the chief executive called a 10 basis point gain. After depreciation the quarter was lower, by our arithmetic. On the EBITDA basis that leaves 1.9 percentage points to find in two quarters, by our arithmetic.
18% is a return to where the company was
The target is not exotic. Margin was above that level in each of the two years before it fell last fiscal year. Exiting the year above it means getting back to where the company was.
The call itself named why the climb is not simple: outside subcontractors brought in to staff new programs, annual salary increases, and a new Pune office that raised depreciation and lease interest. Profit after depreciation was the same in both of the last two quarters, so margin after depreciation slipped, from 14.4% to 14.1% by our arithmetic, even as the headline held.
Sales grew far faster than what the owner keeps
Revenue rose 28.4% on a year ago in rupees, and operating profit before depreciation grew faster still. Below that line the picture changes. Net income rose only to ₹171 crore. Other income fell on foreign-exchange items that management calls non-cash, while depreciation and lease interest rose.
Management's adjusted figures strip out the non-cash items and show profit after tax up 13%. That is a fairer view, and it is still less than half the pace of sales.
The growth guide is already covered by the first half
The wording of the revenue guide changed too. In May it was double-digit growth that excluded the German acquisition. On the latest call the chief financial officer said: "we remain confident in reiterating our double-digit consolidated revenue growth outlook for the full year". By our arithmetic, the second half needs only about ₹1,347 crore a quarter to reach double-digit growth for the year, against what was just reported. Services excluding the German unit grew 22.1% year on year at constant currency, so the cushion holds whichever wording is used. The chief executive also spoke of strong double-digit growth, a higher bar than the chief financial officer's wording.
That does not mean growth has stopped, though it is slowing: revenue rose 2.1% on the quarter before, a slower step than the one before that. The company put part of the shortfall on a change in how some hosted software licences are recognised from July, and said that without it revenue would have grown 2.8% on the quarter before. Services grew 4.3% on the quarter before in constant currency in both quarters, so the slowdown sits in Technology Solutions, which fell 6.6% on the quarter on the timing of education revenue and the licence change in the product business. Consolidated includes the German unit, which the May guide excluded.
What would have to be true for 18% to hold
By our arithmetic, margin has to rise nearly a percentage point in each of the next two quarters, while subcontractors are still being replaced by permanent staff, the Pune costs are running and the German unit expects more softness.
Management expects margin to improve next quarter. The size of that step is what we will look for when it next reports.
In May the company guided to exit the year above that figure. In October, asked whether it was still on track, the chief executive answered with the words North Star and gave no date on the call. The margin was about the same in the two quarters the calls reported. The next quarter's margin will show how far it has come.
Tata Technologies stock page →
The record: notes, full financial tables
Notes
Impact 4/5 Guidance Negative
Tata Technologies answers an 18% margin question with "North Star"; margin 16.1%
Asked whether the company is still on track to exit FY27 at an 18% margin, the chief executive pointed to 18% and 20% as guiding goals, gave no date on the call, and said it is committed to continue to improve margins. Operating EBITDA margin was 16.1% in the September 2026 quarter and 16.1% the quarter before as the July call reported it, a step he called a 10 basis point gain. In May the company guided to an "operating margin run rate" above 18% at exit, which we read as EBITDA margin; by our arithmetic about 1.9 percentage points remain in two quarters.
“We have positioned 18% and 20% as the North Star for our company”— Warren Harris, chief executive and managing director
Impact 4/5 Margin Mixed
Tata Technologies: profit before tax up 7% on EBITDA growth of 31.5%
Operating profit before depreciation rose 31.5% on a year ago in the September 2026 quarter, but profit before tax rose 7% to ₹242 crore and net income went from ₹166 crore to ₹171 crore. Other income fell 35% to ₹31 crore, which management attributes to non-cash currency items, and depreciation and lease interest rose with the new Pune office. Management's adjusted figures show profit before tax up 16.4% and profit after tax up 13%, against revenue growth of 28.4% in rupees by our arithmetic.
“Other income dropped 35% Y-o-Y to INR 31 crores, driven by noncash items like foreign exchange gain losses.”— Uttam Gujrati, chief financial officer
Impact 3/5 Guidance Mixed
Tata Technologies' FY27 growth guidance drops the word organic
The chief financial officer reiterated double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27; on 4 May 2026 the guidance was double-digit growth excluding the German acquisition. Revenue was ₹1,699 crore in the September 2026 quarter, up 2.1% on the quarter before after 5.9% the quarter earlier; the company put ₹12.6 crore on a licence accounting change and said growth would have been 2.8% without it. By our arithmetic the second half needs about ₹1,347 crore a quarter for 10% growth on FY26's ₹5,506 crore, and services excluding the German unit grew 22.1% at constant currency.
“we remain confident in reiterating our double-digit consolidated revenue growth outlook for the full year”— Uttam Gujrati, chief financial officer
Impact 3/5 Demand Negative
More German softness and a drop in its $50 million-plus client bucket
The chief financial officer described demand at the German subsidiary acquired as ES-Tec as subdued, with some additional softness expected next quarter and stabilisation in 2027. The chief executive tied a drop in the $50 million-plus client bucket to one anchor customer ahead of a structural change in its business; neither point was sized on the call. Asked whether the second-half outlook had worsened, he said the business delivered what the company guided in Q1. Services revenue was $142 million, up 26.2% on a year ago at constant currency, or 22.1% excluding the German unit.
“We see that as tactical we expect to bounce back in the second half of the year.”— Warren Harris, chief executive and managing director
Impact 3/5 Balance sheet Mixed
Tata Technologies' net cash falls to about ₹330 crore from ₹880 crore
Net cash at the end of the September 2026 quarter was about ₹330 crore against ₹880 crore a quarter earlier, which the chief financial officer put down to a dividend payout of nearly ₹475 crore. By our arithmetic, from rounded figures, that leaves approximately ₹75 crore of other net outflow in a quarter when net income was ₹171 crore; the call names the Pune office investment and higher unbilled receivables but does not size them. Receivable days rose to 102 from 97, with unbilled days up to 39 from 32, a movement he called largely timing. Net cash was ₹1,188 crore at the end of March 2026.
“The sequential reduction was primarily driven by the dividend payout of nearly INR 475 crores during the quarter.”— Uttam Gujrati, chief financial officer
Impact 3/5 Order book Positive
Tata Technologies wins $138 million full-vehicle program from a European luxury maker
The company said it closed a $138 million program covering two vehicles for an unnamed European luxury automaker, running about 2.5 years, ramping now and contributing in the second half of FY27. By our arithmetic, if spread evenly, that is about $55 million a year of contract value, not annual revenue, roughly 8% of the current revenue run rate of about $712 million. The company now expects to announce a couple more wins before the end of the calendar year.
“a landmark $138 million full vehicle engineering program with a leading European luxury automotive OEM, spanning 2 vehicle programs”— Warren Harris, chief executive and managing director
Financials
Income statement, last 8 quarters
| Quarter end | Sales | YoY | Operating profit | Op. margin | Other income | PBT | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 882 | +19.0% | 170 | 19.3% | 148 | 295 | 249 |
| Mar 2026 | 830 | +8.9% | 143 | 17.2% | 90 | 209 | 159 |
| Dec 2025 | 759 | +1.5% | 131 | 17.3% | −110 | −3 | −2 |
| Sept 2025 | 796 | +0.3% | 160 | 20.1% | 42 | 178 | 133 |
| Jun 2025 | 741 | +2.8% | 142 | 19.2% | 207 | 324 | 280 |
| Mar 2025 | 762 | +6.4% | 167 | 21.9% | 50 | 193 | 144 |
| Dec 2024 | 748 | +7.5% | 147 | 19.7% | 16 | 139 | 103 |
| Sept 2024 | 794 | +18.0% | 173 | 21.8% | 15 | 166 | 122 |
Balance sheet
| As of | Equity | Debt | Investments | Fixed assets | CWIP | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,767 | 73 | 1,017 | 150 | 1.0 | 5,152 |
| Sept 2025 | 3,566 | 247 | 565 | 1,169 | 0.0 | 7,159 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,656 | 77 | 831 | 180 | 0.0 | 4,171 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,205 | 82 | 369 | 209 | 0.0 | 2,930 |